CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 889344

Ms. Kelly Spivey
Southern Overseas Corporation
P.O. Box 19130
Charlotte, N.C. 28219

RE: The tariff classification of a radial ball bearing from Japan and a nip roller cot from India

Dear Ms. Spivey:

In your letter dated August 11, 1993, on behalf of your client, H. Beveridge & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two articles were submitted with your request. The first item, part number BR 800/04, is a steel, single row, radial ball bearing. The bearing had an outer diameter of 19 mm, an inner diameter of 7 mm, with the outer race having an 18 mm width, while the recessed inner race had a width of 11 mm. The bearing had dual metal shields for protection from dirt. The second item, part number SR 465-11, is known as a nip roller cot. It is used as part of a textile spinning machine. The cot is composed of an aluminum tube surrounded by an acrylonitrile butadiene rubber wheel. After importation the ball bearing will be press-fit into the cot to form an entirety.

The applicable subheading for the single row, radial ball bearing will be 8482.10.5044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for single row, radial ball bearings having an outside diameter of 9 mm and over, but not over 30 mm. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The rubber cot is classifiable under HTS item 4016.99.5050, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber, other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4106.99.5050, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

It is the opinion of this office that the subject radial ball bearing would be subject to anti-dumping (ADD) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADD findings on bearings, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Please contact your local port for the specific case number and estimated dumping margin. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport